Sharapata v. Town of Islip , 56 N.Y.2d 332 ( 1982 )
[…] *336For a long time these distinctions were of no concern to the State as a potential defendant. For, at common law, as sovereign, it was not liable for injuries arising from the misconduct of an officer and employee, whatever its degree, and thus was not subject to the imposition of either compensatory or punitive damages, unless and to the extent that such liability expressly was assumed by constitutional or legislative enactment (Smith v State of New York,, 227 NY 405; 18 McQuillin, Municipal Corporations [3d ed rev], § 53.24).4 This general immunity came to an end with the adoption of section 8, which provides: “The state hereby waives its immunity from liability and action and hereby assumes liability and consents to have the same determined in accordance with the same rules of law as applied to actions in the supreme court against individuals or corporations”.

    Now, the formal history which accompanied this seemingly straightforward statute at the time of its adoption is sparse.