Monarch Electrical Contracting Corp. v. Roberts , 517 N.Y.S.2d 711 ( 1987 )
[…] Respondent adopted the Hearing Officer’s findings and directed that the compensation and penalty be paid from moneys the State owed petitioners under the construction contracts.

    *95Section 220 of the Labor Law and article I, section 17 of the New York Constitution require that laborers, workers and mechanics be paid the statutorily determined prevailing rate of wages. As originally enacted, the prevailing wage law contained no provision regulating the employment of apprentices on public works projects. In 1966, however, the Legislature amended Labor Law § 220 (3) to provide that: "The wages to be paid for a legal day’s work * * * to laborers, workmen or mechanics upon such public works, shall be not less than the prevailing rate of wages * * * Serving laborers, helpers, assistants and apprentices shall not be classified as common labor and shall be paid not less than the prevailing rate of wages * * * No employee shall be deemed to be an apprentice unless he is individually registered in an apprenticeship program which is duly registered with the industrial commissioner in conformity with the provisions of article twenty-three of this chapter” (L 1966, ch 976 [emphasis added]).