McGee v. Korman , 519 N.Y.S.2d 350 ( 1987 )
[…] Chief Judge Wachtler and Judges Simons, Kaye, Alexander, Titone, Hancock, Jr., and Bellacosa concur in Per Curiam opinion.

    In Matter of McGee v Korman: Order reversed, without costs, and judgment of Supreme Court, Bronx County, dismissing the petition to validate the McGee designating petition reinstated.

    In Matter of Korman v Sachs: Order reversed, without costs, and judgment of Supreme Court, Bronx County, granting the petition to invalidate the Backal designating petition reinstated.

    Election Law § 6-136 (2) (b) provides, in pertinent part:

    "2. All other petitions must be signed by not less than five per centum, as determined by the preceding enrollment, of the then enrolled voters of the party residing within the political unit in which the office or position is to be voted for, provided, however, that for the following public offices the number of signatures need not exceed the following limits * * *
    "(b) For any office to be filled by all the voters of any county or borough within the city of New York, five thousand signatures”.