The People v. Andrew J. Regan ( 2023 )
[…] preserve one’s life or safety is not consent to a sex crime” (Legislative Mem in Support,
    Bill Jacket, L 1982, ch 560 at 8). But the revised definition continued to focus on the
    victim’s subjective view regarding the degree of fear necessary to overcome their
    resistance to the assault, and relatedly to suggest that the offender’s use of physical force
    was not alone sufficient to constitute forcible compulsion.          Therefore, in 1983 the
    legislature amended the definition yet again to clarify that compulsion may take the form
    of physical force (Penal Law § 130.00 [8] [a]), as opposed to deadly physical force, or of
    a “threat, express or implied,” which placed a person in fear “of immediate death” or of
    only “physical injury to himself, herself or another person, or in fear that he, she or another
    person will immediately be kidnapped” (Penal Law § 130.00 [8] [b]).
    -9-
    - 10 -                                     No. 18
    This evolving understanding of the crime of rape and its impact on victims was
    further reflected in People v Taylor, where the Court held that expert testimony as to rape