US Bank National Association v. Kenyatta Nelson ( 2020 )
[…] - 14 -
    - 15 -                                    No. 86
    standing must be pleaded as an affirmative defense, when combined with the misuse of
    “standing” in mortgage foreclosure actions, has led courts to hold that the failure of a
    homeowner to plead affirmatively the plaintiff is not the noteholder waives any challenge
    on that issue. Courts now regularly and erroneously describe that issue as “standing,” when
    the question really is whether the plaintiff holds the note, and therefore possesses a cause
    of action.
    “CPLR 3018 (b), which governs affirmative defenses, reads:
    A party shall plead all matters which if not pleaded would be likely to take the
    adverse party by surprise or would raise issues of fact not appearing on the face of
    a prior pleading such as arbitration and award, collateral estoppel, culpable conduct
    claimed in diminution of damages as set forth in article fourteen A, discharge in
    bankruptcy, facts showing illegality either by statute or common law, fraud, infancy
    or other disability of the party defending, payment, release res judicata, statute of
    frauds, or statute of limitation. The application of this subdivision shall not be
    confined to the instances enumerated.”
    A fundamental requirement of any breach-of-contract action is for the plaintiff to allege
    that it is a party to the contract (or has acquired the rights of a party). Moreover, whatever
    arguments might be made about whether CPLR 3018 (b) requires true standing to be