Surace v. Danna , 248 N.Y. 18 ( 1928 )
[…] He deposited *Page 20 the money in the Central Trust Company of Rochester. Thereafter a judgment was recovered against him for $558.15, and execution returned unsatisfied. Supplementary proceedings followed. On deposit with the trust company when the proceedings were begun was a balance of $2,600, a sum more than sufficient to satisfy the judgment. The judgment creditors obtained an order upon notice to the trust company and the depositor directing payment by the trust company to the sheriff of $591.22. The question is whether the moneys are exempt.

    Workmen's Compensation Law (§ 33) provides: "Compensation or benefits due under this chapter shall not be assigned, released or commuted except as provided by this chapter, and shall be exempt from all claims of creditors and from levy, execution, and attachment or other remedy for recovery or collection of a debt, which exemption may not be waived."

    By concession the moneys due under the award would have been exempt from the pursuit of creditors before they reached the judgment debtor. The argument is, however, that they became subject to seizure the instant they were paid. If this is so, the exemption is next to futile.