Kathleen Henry v. New Jersey Transit Corporation ( 2023 )
[…] courts, and is inescapably a clear declaration to have our courts entertain this action’ ” (id.,
    quoting Belfand, 196 AD3d at 73).
    In July 2021, Supreme Court entered judgment in plaintiff’s favor against NJT. NJT
    subsequently filed this appeal as of right from the final judgment seeking to bring up for
    review the prior nonfinal Appellate Division order which, according to NJT, directly
    -3-
    -4-                                        No. 11
    involved a substantial constitutional question and necessarily affected the final judgment
    (see CPLR 5601 [b] [1]; [d]).
    II.
    This Court’s power to hear an appeal is limited by New York’s Constitution and, in
    civil cases, the CPLR. NJT asserts that its appeal lies pursuant to CPLR 5601 (b) (1),
    which permits an appeal as of right “from an order of the appellate division which finally
    determines an action where there is directly involved the construction of the constitution of
    the state or of the United States” (emphasis added; see NY Const, art VI, § 3 [b] [1]). For
    a constitutional question to be directly involved it must, among other things, be preserved
    as a question of law (see Matter of Schulz v State of New York, 81 NY2d 336, 344 [1993];