CNH Diversified Opportunities Master Account v. Cleveland Unlimited ( 2020 )
[…] this review”]), while at the same time lamenting that our opinion “strikes at the consistency
    between” the law of this Court and federal law (dissenting op at 2; see dissenting op at 13-
    15).
    - 11 -
    - 12 -                                    No. 42
    authorizing a majority in principal amount of the securities to: (1) “direct the time, method,
    and place for conducting any proceeding for any remedy available to such trustee”; and (2)
    “consent to the waiver of any past default and its consequences” on behalf of all security
    holders (15 USC § 77ppp [a] [1]). A separate part of subsection (a) states that an indenture
    may contain a provision permitting the holders of at least 75% in principal amount of the
    indenture securities “to consent on behalf of the holders of all such indenture securities to
    the postponement of any interest payment for a period not exceeding three years from its
    due date” (15 USC § 77ppp [a] [2]).
    Subsection (b), which is mandatory in all indentures governed by the TIA, serves as
    a limitation on the majority action authorized in subsection (a). The only exception to the