CNH Diversified Opportunities Master Account v. Cleveland Unlimited ( 2020 )
[…] Similar to the collateral trust agreement,
    the security agreement endows the trustee with the remedial power to, among other things,
    exercise in respect of the collateral all rights and remedies of a secured party on a default
    under the UCC. The majority notes that such power is rooted in the indenture (see majority
    op at 20 n 9), and in doing so clings to its misguided belief that the indenture is unaffected
    by the collateral trust agreement.
    - 11 -
    - 12 -                                      No. 42
    77ppp (a) (1) and § 77ppp (b). Like the indenture, TIA section 316 (a) provides that a
    majority of holders may “direct the time, method, and place of conducting any proceeding
    for any remedy available to such trustee, or exercising any trust or power conferred upon
    such trustee, under [a qualified] indenture” (§ 77ppp [a] [1]; cf. indenture § 6.05). Further
    similar to the indenture, TIA section 316 (b) adds that, “[n]otwithstanding any other
    provision of the indenture to be qualified, the right of any holder . . . to receive payment of
    the principal of and interest on [the] indenture security . . . shall not be impaired or affected
    without the consent of such holder” (§ 77ppp [b]; see indenture § 6.07).
    The fact remains, however, that TIA sections 316 (a) and (b) apply only to
    “qualified” indentures, that is, indentures that cover securities that have been registered
    with the Securities and Exchange Commission (see 15 USC § 77iii [a]).