The People v. Superintendent, Adirondack Correctional Facility , The People v. Dennis Breslin ( 2020 )
[…] history while incarcerated, interaction with prison staff and
    inmates, and release plans]).
    In other words, parole is to be granted only after the Board has determined that the
    individual will “live and remain at liberty without violating the law” and that their release
    will not put at risk the wellbeing of the community.
    As for Ortiz, he first sought to be conditionally released after he accumulated a time
    allowance for good behavior, to be credited against the remaining portion of his sentence,
    pursuant to Correction Law § 803. That provision states:
    “Every person confined in an institution of the department or a
    facility in the department of mental hygiene serving an
    indeterminate or determinate sentence of imprisonment, except
    - 10 -
    - 11 -                                No. 74 & 75
    a person serving a sentence with a maximum term of life
    imprisonment, may receive time allowance against the term or
    maximum term of [their] sentence imposed by the court. Such
    allowances may be granted for good behavior and efficient and
    willing performance of duties assigned or progress and
    achievement in an assigned treatment program, and may be
    withheld, forfeited or canceled in whole or in part for bad
    behavior, violation of institutional rules or failure to perform
    properly in the duties or program assigned” (CL § 803 [1] [a]).
    When Ortiz’s accrued good behavior time allowances equaled the amount of time
    remaining on the carceral portion of his sentence, he was entitled to conditional release
    under Penal Law § 70.40:
    “A person who is serving one or more than one indeterminate