The People v. Superintendent, Adirondack Correctional Facility , The People v. Dennis Breslin ( 2020 )
[…] On its face, SARA is a trespass statute—the law prohibits sex offenders from
    “knowingly entering” a publicly-accessible area within a thousand feet of a school.2
    DOCCS interprets the statute by diverging from its plain language in three ways. First,
    DOCCS has interpreted SARA as a residency statute that imposes a pre-clearance
    requirement on people seeking to be released from prison.3 Consequently, DOCCS
    2
    “Knowingly enter” is the phrase New York penal statutes typically employ to denote the
    crime of trespass (see Penal Law § 140.10 [“A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the
    third degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building or upon real
    property . . . .”]; Penal Law § 140.15 [similar]).
    3
    Although the petitioners here do not raise this claim, other litigants have successfully
    argued that the statute as applied by DOCCS is unconstitutionally vague. In 2019, a federal