The People v. Superintendent, Adirondack Correctional Facility , The People v. Dennis Breslin ( 2020 )
[…] a person serving a sentence with a maximum term of life
    imprisonment, may receive time allowance against the term or
    maximum term of [their] sentence imposed by the court. Such
    allowances may be granted for good behavior and efficient and
    willing performance of duties assigned or progress and
    achievement in an assigned treatment program, and may be
    withheld, forfeited or canceled in whole or in part for bad
    behavior, violation of institutional rules or failure to perform
    properly in the duties or program assigned” (CL § 803 [1] [a]).
    When Ortiz’s accrued good behavior time allowances equaled the amount of time
    remaining on the carceral portion of his sentence, he was entitled to conditional release
    under Penal Law § 70.40:
    “A person who is serving one or more than one indeterminate
    or determinate sentence of imprisonment shall, if [they] so
    request[], be conditionally released from the institution in
    which [they are] confined when the total good behavior time
    allowed to [them], pursuant to the provisions of the correction
    law, is equal to the unserved portion of [their] term, maximum
    term or aggregate maximum term . . . .” (PL § 70.40 [1] [b]
    [emphasis added]).
    Once Ortiz reached the end of the carceral portion of his sentence, he commenced
    serving the PRS portion. PRS is governed by Penal Law § 70.40, which provides:
    “When a court imposes a determinate sentence it shall in each