The People v. Superintendent, Adirondack Correctional Facility , The People v. Dennis Breslin ( 2020 )
[…] designated a level three sex offender.5 Executive Law § 259-c (14) provides that, when
    such a sex offender “is released on parole or conditionally released pursuant to subdivision
    one or two of this section,” DOCCS must “require, as a mandatory condition of such
    5
    See Negron, — NY3d — (decided today).
    -7-
    -8-                                 No. 74 & 75
    release, that such sentenced offender shall refrain from knowingly entering into or upon
    any school grounds, as that term is defined in subdivision fourteen of section 220.00 of the
    penal law.”6
    As amended in 2005, Executive Law § 259-c (14) adopts the broad definition of
    “school grounds” set forth in the Penal Law. The term means “any area accessible to the
    public located within one thousand feet of the real property boundary line comprising any
    such school or any parked . . . vehicle located within one thousand feet of the real property
    boundary line comprising any such school” (Penal Law § 220.00 [14] [b]). Consequently,
    Section 259-c (14) has been interpreted to prohibit a person subject to the law from living
    within 1,000 feet of a school. “The practical effect is that any sex offender who is subject