The People v. Superintendent, Adirondack Correctional Facility , The People v. Dennis Breslin ( 2020 )
[…] SARA residency requirement9 and therefore his assignment to an RTF was based on a
    mandatory condition of his PRS—a condition that DOCCS can require him to satisfy while
    he is under its supervision (see generally People v Catu, 4 NY3d 242, 245 [2005]).
    Moreover, to treat Ortiz’s claimed right to release as a fundamental constitutional liberty
    interest would be self-defeating. The law unquestionably provides that a defendant
    sentenced to PRS who violates “any condition of supervision . . . at any time during [PRS]”
    may be reincarcerated (Penal Law § 70.45 [1]). Indeed, “a defendant serving a term of
    [PRS] for a conviction of a felony sex offense [as defined in the statute]. . . may be subject
    to a further period of imprisonment up to the balance of the remaining period of [PRS]”
    (id.). Requiring an individual who has not satisfied SARA’s housing restrictions to remain
    in an RTF until SARA-compliant housing is identified does not violate a fundamental
    liberty interest.
    Ortiz relies on decisions that have applied strict scrutiny to review post-