The People v. Superintendent, Adirondack Correctional Facility , The People v. Dennis Breslin ( 2020 )
[…] - 11 -
    - 12 -                                 No. 74 & 75
    assure that that reintroduction is successful (see Donnino, Practice Commentary,
    McKinney’s Cons. Laws of NY, Book 39, Penal Law § 70.45, at 396 [2004 ed]).
    Moreover, New York State and City have enacted policies that evince a legislative
    goal of ensuring the successful transition from incarceration into the community. For
    instance, New York State prohibits discrimination in hiring and professional licensing
    solely on account of an individual’s criminal conviction (see e.g. Correction Law § 752
    [“No application for any license or employment . . . shall be denied . . . by reason of the
    individual’s having been previously convicted . . .”]; Executive Law § 296 [15], [16]; see
    also Dempsey v New York City Dept. of Educ., 25 NY3d 291, 298 [2015] [“Article 23–A
    of the Correction Law protects persons who seek employment, after having been convicted