Amorosi v. South Colonie Independent Central School District , 9 N.Y.3d 367 ( 2007 )
[…] The Appellate Division reversed, rejected the reasoning of the Second Department cases relied upon by Supreme Court and concluded that the clear language of Education Law § 3813 (2-b) provides for a one-year statute of limitations. Further, the Appellate Division held that Supreme Court lacked the discretion to grant “petitioner’s application for leave to serve a late notice of claim since petitioner commenced this proceeding more than one year after her cause of action arose” (34 AD3d 1073, 1074 [2006]). We granted leave to appeal, and now affirm.

    Education Law § 3813 governs the presentation of claims against a governing body of a school district. Subdivision (1) provides, in relevant part, that:

    “No action or special proceeding, for any cause whatever, . . . shall be prosecuted or maintained against any school district. . . unless ... a written verified claim upon which such action or special proceeding is founded was presented to the governing body of said district or school within three months after the accrual of such claim.”

    Tort claims against a school district are excepted from the statute’s notice requirements, and must comply with the notice requirements found in General Municipal Law § 50-e {see Education Law § 3813 [2]). However, a claimant who fails to timely notify the governing body within the three months, pursuant to Education Law § 3813 (1), may apply for an extension. Education Law § 3813 (2-a) provides that “[u]pon application, the court, in its discretion, may extend the time to serve a notice of claim. The extension shall not exceed the time limited for the commencement of an action by the claimant against any district or any such school.” The time limited for commencement of such action is provided for in Education Law § 3813 (2-b), which states that:

    “Except as provided in subdivision two of this sec*371tion and, notwithstanding any other provision of law providing a longer period of time in which to commence an action or special proceeding, no action or special proceeding shall be commenced against any entity specified in subdivision one of this section more than one year after the cause of action arose.”

    Thus, according to the statute, a late notice of claim must be filed no later than one year after a cause of action accrues. The question for us to determine is whether this one-year statute of limitations applies to an Executive Law § 296 cause of action.