The People v. Superintendent, Woodbourne Correctional Facility ( 2023 )
[…] judicially-determined risk level (Correction Law §§ 168-e, 168-l, 168-n). The sentencing
    court classifies an offender’s risk level—1, 2 or 3 in ascending order of risk—after a SORA
    hearing, and upon review of the Board and prosecutor’s respective recommendations and
    a judicial finding of clear and convincing evidence supporting the classification (see
    Correction Law §§ 168-n [2]-[3]).
    In 2000, the Legislature enacted the Sexual Assault Reform Act (“SARA”) which,
    as relevant to this appeal, codified a new Executive Law § 259-c (14). SARA bars sex
    offenders whose victims were minors and who are “released on parole or conditionally
    released” from knowingly entering “school grounds” or the grounds of a “facility or
    institution primarily used for the care or treatment of [minors]” as a condition of their
    release (L 2000, ch 1, § 8).1 The Legislature amended SARA in 2005, expanding its reach
    1
    In Matter of Alvarez v Annucci, the Court held that SARA applies to offenders released
    to post-release supervision (38 NY3d 974, 977 [2022]).
    -4-