People v. Case , 42 N.Y.2d 98 ( 1977 )
[…] This action by defendant did substantially give ample warning to these two particular vehicles, and to any other vehicles equipped with CB radios, of the use of radar its location, so that they would reduce speed, and avoid arrest.” The deposition by a second State trooper adds nothing factually of legal significance.

    A person is guilty of obstructing governmental administration, under section 195.05 of the Penal Law "when he inten*101tionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an official function, by means of intimidation, physical force or interference, or by means of any independently unlawful act”. (Emphasis added.) A fair reading of this section can yield but one conclusion. The operative obstruction may be accomplished "by means of intimidation, physical force or interference, or by means of any independently unlawful act.”