Favourite Limited v. Benedetto Cico ( 2024 )
[…] appeal” (majority op at 9). But this would be true if the defect can be cured by future action
    and the appellate court does not dismiss the entire complaint. Neither of those
    circumstances exist here.8
    The fact that the Appellate Division’s dismissal for lack of standing is not on the
    merits and thus generally without prejudice is not in dispute, nor do either of these
    unexceptional observations aid the majority. The dismissal had consequences for plaintiffs
    8
    The majority’s citation to CPLR 5013 is curious and adds nothing to its analysis. That
    section simply states that “[a] judgment dismissing a cause of action before the close of the
    proponent’s evidence is not a dismissal on the merits unless it specifies otherwise, but a
    judgment dismissing a cause of action after the close of the proponent’s evidence is a
    dismissal on the merits unless it specifies otherwise.” There is no dispute that the dismissal
    here was not on the merits or that a party could seek to amend a pleading before its
    dismissal. Section 5013 does not stand for the proposition, as suggested by the majority,