People v. Thomas , 47 N.Y.2d 37 ( 1979 )
[…] . Subsequent amendments have expanded the scope of the statute to encompass the failure to file a timely application for a certificate granting leave to the Court of Appeals, and to provide as an additional ground for relief a defendant’s inability to communicate with his attorney due to incarceration (see CPL 460.30, subd 1, as amd by L 1977, ch 699, § 4).

    . CPLR 1101 (subd [a]) provides that "[u]pon motion of any person, the court in which the action is triable, or to which an appeal has been or will be taken, may grant permission to proceed as a poor person”. Thus, even without knowing when a notice of appeal had been filed, the court could properly issue its order on the assumption that an appeal "will be taken”. The record does not disclose whether any effort was made by the Appellate Division to contact the Orleans County Court in order to obtain