People v. Thomas , 47 N.Y.2d 37 ( 1979 )
[…] (See People v Corso, 40 NY2d 578, 580.) We there held that, upon a showing that a defendant had not been informed of his right to appeal and had a genuine appealable issue, he was entitled to "be resentenced so that his time to appeal will run anew” (People v Montgomery, supra, p 134; see, also, People v Rivera, 39 NY2d 519, 525). The same remedy was afforded in cases in which a defendant’s failure to appeal was due to un-co-operative prison officials (People v Hairston, 10 NY2d 92) or to his lawyer’s assurance that an appeal would be taken in his behalf (People v Callaway, 24 NY2d 127). CPL 460.30 defined the means by which such claims could be raised (People v Corso, supra).

    As pertinent there, CPL 460.30 (subd 1) provides, inter alia, that upon motion by a defendant who has failed to file a notice of appeal "the time for the taking of such appeal be extended to a date not more than thirty days subsequent to the determination of such motion, upon the ground that the failure to file such notice of appeal * * * in timely fashion resulted from improper conduct of a public servant or from improper conduct, death or disability of the defendant’s attorney. Such motion must be made with due diligence after the time for taking of such appeal has expired, and in any case not more than one year thereafter.”3

    To excuse his failure to file a notice of appeal within the required 30-day period, the defendant relies on his assigned counsel’s inaction. Thus, his claim falls squarely within the embrace of the statute.