Brennan v. City of New York , 59 N.Y.2d 791 ( 1983 )
[…] Notice of claim for plaintiffs’ decedent’s death was likewise required to be filed within 90 days after death, except as subdivision 5 of section 50-e of the General Municipal Law may have permitted extension of that period by court order.* Subdivision 5, however, explicitly provides that “The extension shall not exceed the time limited for the commencement of an action by the claimant against the public corporation” — in NYCHHC’s case, one year and 90 days.