Continental Bank International v. City of New York Department of Finance , 69 N.Y.2d 281 ( 1987 )
[…] Accordingly, the judgment of the Appellate Division should be affirmed, with costs.

    Chief Judge Wachtler and Judges Simons, Kaye, Alexander, Hancock, Jr., and Bellacosa concur.

    Judgment affirmed, with costs.

    .Edge Act (§§ 611-632) banks were authorized by Congress to provide general banking services for international transactions. A fuller discussion of the nature of these banks begins in section I, infra.

    .Section 627 provides: "Any corporation organized under the provisions of sections 611-631 of this title shall be subject to tax by the State within which its home office is located in the same manner and to the same extent as other corporations organized under the laws of that State which are transacting a similar character of business. The shares of stock in such corporation shall also be subject to tax as the personal property of the owners or holders thereof in the same manner and to the same extent as the shares of stock in similar State corporations.”