Continental Bank International v. City of New York Department of Finance , 69 N.Y.2d 281 ( 1987 )
[…] Edge Act banks were to provide general banking services for international transactions, establish overseas branches, receive deposits in the United States only when incidental to international business transactions and invest in the stock of certain other corporations engaging in business abroad (12 USC § 615).

    The Federal Reserve Board, the regulating authority, apparently interpreted the authorization of Edge Act bank branches and agencies in "foreign countries, their dependencies or colonies, and in the dependencies or insular possessions of the United States, at such places as may be approved by the Federal Reserve Board” (12 USC § 615 [b]) to prohibit domestic branches. Thus, in 1920, the Board promulgated a regulation prohibiting them (reg K, 12 CFR 211.6 [a] [1978]).