Opn. No. ( 1977 )
[…] "4. Finally, if the County must defend or indemnify or voluntarily consents to do so and an award of damages is made, are such damages a charge on the County budget or the College's operating budget?"

    Section 6302 of the Education Law authorizes any "local sponsor acting through its local legislative body or board" to establish a community college subject to approval by the state university trustees.

    Section 6301(3) of the Education Law defines a "local sponsor" as follows:

    "3. ``Local sponsor.' Any city, county, intermediate school district, or school district approved by the state university trustees, sponsoring or participating in the establishment or operation of a community college." (Emphasis supplied.)

    In an informal opinion of the Attorney General, dated April 30, 1976 and addressed to Hon. Marvin I. Honig, County Attorney of the County of Rensselaer, we concluded in part: