Opn. No. ( 1977 )
[…] The preceding paragraph makes it clear that when a trustee acts without the scope of his authority, he may be individually liable because the acts committed were not committed as a trustee. In such case, the county attorney is prohibited from defending and the county from indemnifying the trustee since such services and indemnity would constitute a gift to an individual by a municipality which is prohibited by New York State Constitution, Article VIII, § 1, which provides in part:

    "No county, city, town, village or school district shall give or loan any money or property to or in aid of any individual * * *."

    In Brown v North Country Community College, 63 Misc.2d 442 (Supreme Court, Essex County, 1970), the Court stated:

    "It is the opinion of this court that a community college such as the North Country Community College is an independent entity.