Opn. No. ( 1978 )
[…] CPL 1.20(33) enumerates the categories of persons who are peace officers. Paragraph (h) includes the following within the definition of a peace officer.

    "An attendant, or an official, or guard of any state prison or of any penal correctional institution;"

    The CPL applies only to the authority to enforce and implement New York State law and does not include Federal law or Federal corrections officers. Therefore, the above paragraph (h) refers only to State or local municipal employees.

    Penal Law, § 265.20(a)(1)(b), specifically exempts the following persons from the criminal penalties for carrying or possessing a weapon, as defined in the Penal Law, without a license and states as follows:

    "§ 265.20 Exemptions

    "a. Sections 265.01, 265.02, 265.03, 265.04, 265.05, 265.10, 265.15 and 270.05 shall not apply to:

    "1. Possession of any of the weapons, instruments, appliances or substances specified in sections 265.01, 265.02, 265.03, 265.04, 265.05 and 270.05 by the following:

    * * *

    "(b) Persons in the military or other service of the United States, in pursuit of official duty or when duly authorized by federal law, regulation or order to possess the same."