Opn. No. ( 1983 )
[…] Where the relation is one of master and servant we have the ``employee,' but the words ``public officer' suggest the relation of principal and agent. The duties of a State officer are not prescribed by contract but by statute. A State officer includes every officer appointed by a State officer and authorized to exercise his functions throughout the State without limitation to any subdivision thereof. He is included in the classification of State officers or named in the statute with official duties to perform." (1911 Op Atty Gen 452.)

    Section 2.10 of the Criminal Procedure Law is an exclusive list of those persons possessing the powers and status of the peace officer. Listed there are:

    "Officials, as designated by the commissioner of the department of correctional services pursuant to rules of the department, and correction officers of any state correctional facility or of any penal correctional institution." (Id., § 2.10[25].)