Informal Opinion No. ( 1984 )
[…] We note that section 701 of the Not-For-Profit Corporation Law (NFPCL) sets out the requirements for membership on the board of directors of a not-for-profit corporation. The section sets out a general age requirement of eighteen years, making exceptions for organizations that deal with education or youth development. These groups may have directors that are between the ages of sixteen and eighteen. Section 601 of the NFPCL provides for the establishment of classes and qualifications of members of a not-for-profit corporation. Although there is no discussion in section 601 of the ability of minors to be members, section 622 indirectly addresses the issue. Section 622 begins "If the certificate of incorporation or the by-laws provide that a member shall be of full age * * *", and then goes on to address certain problems that arise when a minor seeks to exercise rights using a membership card. If a not-for-profit corporation may make majority a membership requirement, as section 622 indicates, it presumably may also allow minors to become members.