Opn. No. ( 1979 )
[…] Town of French Creek Chautauqua County

    This is in reply to your letter of August 30, 1979, wherein you ask for my opinion as to which public official is responsible for the enforcement of General Municipal Law, § 136. That section deals with the regulation of automobile junkyards in municipalities which have no ordinances or local laws controlling junkyards. Subdivision 15 of the section provides that violators shall be guilty of an offense. I assume by your inquiry that the Town of French Creek has no ordinance or local law controlling junkyards.

    County Law, § 700 (1) provides that "it shall be the duty of every district attorney to conduct all prosecutions for crimes and offenses cognizable by the courts of the county for which he shall have been elected or appointed * * *". However, it is my opinion that the District Attorney is not the exclusive public officer who is authorized to prosecute violations under General Municipal Law, § 136. I refer you to People v Czajka, 11 N.Y.2d 253 (1962), where the Deputy Town Attorney prosecuted a defendant for a traffic