Opn. No. ( 2006 )
[…] As explained more fully below, we conclude that these guardians ad litem are not eligible for State-provided defense and indemnification.1 We believe the question of whether they should be afforded representation and indemnification as public "employees" is governed by General Municipal Law § 50-k, which applies to civil actions against employees of New York City. The question of whether any such obligation exists here should be addressed to the City.

    Section 17 of the Public Officers Law provides that the State generally must provide for the defense and indemnification of its employees. Defense is provided in "any civil action or proceeding in any state or federal court arising out of any alleged act or omission which occurred or is alleged . . . to have occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of his public employment or duties." Public Officers Law § 17(2). Indemnification is in the amount of any judgment obtained against the employee in any state or federal court, or in the amount of any settlement of claim, if the act underlying the judgment or settlement occurred while the employee was acting within the scope of his or her public employment or duties and the injury or damage complained of was not the result of intentional wrongdoing by the employee. Id. § 17(3)(a). The provision of defense and indemnification is dependent on the public employee's compliance with certain specified procedural requirements. Id. § 17(4).

    Under section 17, "employee" is defined as "any person holding a position by election, appointment or employment in the service of the state . . . whether or not compensated, or a volunteer expressly authorized to participate in a statesponsored volunteer program, but shall not include an independent contractor." Public Officers Law § 17(1)(a). We have been asked whether the guardians ad litem are "employees" as defined by section 17. As explained below, we believe that with respect to the State, they are more properly characterized as independent contractors.