Opn. No. ( 1982 )
[…] Morgado of his trust. His actions in this matter have been completely innocent and not illegal in any way. The only question raised herein is whether he exercised good judgment under the circumstances and that has to be measured in the light of the language of Section 74(3)(h), because there is no violation of any of the other provisions contained in Sections 73 and 74. Public Officers Law, Section 74 contains the following language:

    "h. An officer or employee of a state agency . . . should endeavor to pursue a course of conduct which will not raise suspicion among the public that he is likely to be engaged in acts that are in violation of his trust."

    The Attorney General, under date of August 1, 1979, commenting on this section said as follows: