Opn. No. ( 1982 )
[…] Although it appears that no other purchaser was offered the combination of terms which Mr. Morgado benefitted from, one or more of these terms were offered to others to induce purchase in the Cobble Hill Development. Further, no facts were adduced that would lead one to believe that Mr. Morgado used his position to secure privileges or that he could be improperly influenced or that he would likely be engaged in acts that are in a violation of his trust.

    In a separate opinion, our colleagues on the committee find a violation of Section 74(3)(h) of the Public Officers Law which states, "an officer . . . . should endeavor to pursue a course of conduct which will not raise suspicion among the public that he is likely to be engaged in acts that are in violation of his trust." However, it must be noted that the conduct proscribed is not that which would give rise to any suspicion of impropriety, however slight or insubstantial, but only the suspicion that the public officer is likely to be acting in violation of his trust.