Opn. No. ( 1990 )
[…] Section 1908 of each act, relating to disbursements, was not amended. That section permits reimbursement for fees paid to an enforcement officer (§ 1908[a]) and "such other reasonable and necessary expenses as are prescribed by law or taxable by express provision of laws" (§ 1908[f]). Because section 1908(a) expressly limits reimbursement to fees paid to an enforcement officer, and there are no apparent provisions of law which provide otherwise, a prevailing plaintiff in a civil action is not entitled to disbursements for service of process by a non-enforcement officer.

    CPLR § 8301(a)(12), which also provides for taxable disbursements for "such other reasonable and necessary expenses as are taxable according to the course and practice of the court, by express provision of law or by order of the court", is not controlling here, because if the Legislature had intended to incorporate this section, it would have done so, as it did when it amended section 1903 to incorporate CPLR §§ 8102-8106.