Opn. No. ( 1981 )
[…] We conclude that town highways by use are by law three rods in width and that the town has the right to open the traveled way to that width. However, it is not mandatory that the town do so. If a twenty-foot width serves the purposes of safety, limiting widening to 20 feet seems both reasonable and legal.

    Finally, payment for such widening of a town road must be in accordance with Highway-Law, § 284:

    "Monies shall be expended * * * in such manner as may be agreed upon by the town board and the town superintendent of highways, and subject to the approval of the county superintendent of highways."

    Depending on the cost and method of financing, the town may have to submit such improvements to a permissive referendum in accordance with section 35.00 of the Local Finance Law.