• John V. Hartzell, Esq. Informal Opinion County Attorney No. 2004-3 Jefferson County County Office Building 175 Arsenal Street Watertown, New York 13601
[…] See Act of May 8, 1970, ch. 689, § 1, 1970 Laws of N.Y. 2365, 2366; Bill Jacket for ch. 689 (1985), at 3-4, 5, 8-9. The reference to these three counties was again eliminated from the tax payment certificate requirement of section 334 in 1985.

    3 The owner of a subdivision must obtain a similar tax payment certificate in order to file a record of abandonment of a subdivision under Real Property Tax Law § 560. That statute requires a certificate from the county treasurer and local collecting officer stating that all taxes levied against the property "have been paid according to the records in the office of the person making the certificate." Id. § 560(2).