• John V. Hartzell, Esq. Informal Opinion County Attorney No. 2004-3 Jefferson County County Office Building 175 Arsenal Street Watertown, New York 13601
[…] The owner of the subdivision or of the unsold lots is subject to a penalty of $25.00 for each lot sold or conveyed prior to the filing of the map. See Real Property Law § 334. The purpose of this filing requirement is "to make a public record of the map for the sake of definiteness and certainty." In re City of New York,239 N.Y. 119, 129 (1924).

    Real Property Law § 334 also requires that the owner file a certificate stating that all relevant taxes have been paid. It provides:

    Every such map of subdivided land, whether intended as an original subdivision or as an alteration of a prior subdivision, shall have endorsed thereon or annexed thereto at the time such map is offered to be filed a certificate of the county treasurer or of an abstract and title company and a certificate of the tax collecting officer of any county, city, town or village wherein such property or any part thereof is situate, stating that all taxes levied and unpaid and in addition, all taxes which are a lien prior to the time such original or subsequent map is offered to be filed, whether assessed against the entire tract of land or against any lot or part of such land, have been paid, and a certificate of the county director of real property tax services that the fee authorized by section five hundred three of the real property tax law, if any, has been paid and the county clerk shall not file any such map without such endorsements or certificates.

    (emphasis added). Thus, a subdivision owner may not sell lots without filing the map described in section 334, and the map may not be filed unless the county treasurer or an abstract and title company certifies that all levied and unpaid taxes and all tax liens have been paid.