Opn. No. ( 2006 )
[…] While service of process may be made either by the enforcement officers or other persons as authorized by the CPLR, the court's mandates are to be executed by the enforcement officers enumerated in section 110 of the UJCA.2 See UJCA § 701(a), (d); David D. Siegel, Practice Commentaries to UJCA § 701, 29A McKinney's Cons. Laws of N.Y. at 348 (1989).

    Some towns do not have constables,3 but instead have town police departments. For such towns, the Town Law specifically authorizes the position of civil enforcement officer. Pursuant to Town Law § 20, towns that have a police department (and first class towns that are part of a county police district) are authorized to appoint up to four "civil officers who shall possess all the powers and duties of constables in civil actions and proceedings only."4 Town Law § 20(1)(a), (b). Such civil officers are not paid a salary, but are entitled to the statutory fees for their services. Id.