Opn. No. ( 1992 )
[…] 1 In the City of New York, and in the counties of Westchester and Monroe, a different public official carries out these duties.

    2 The legislative body of the county is required to appropriate funds to maintain the jail and determines the amounts of appropriations for the appointment of deputies and other employees by the sheriff. County Law § 217, Art 17.

    3 For example, section 210.15 of the Criminal Procedure Law provides, in relevant part, as follows:

    "Upon the arraignment, the court, unless it intends to make a final disposition of the action immediately thereafter, must, as provided in section 530.40, issue a securing order, releasing the defendant on his own recognizance or fixing bail or committing him to the custody of the sheriff for his future appearance in such action."

    CPL § 210.15(6).

    Section 510.40 provides, with regard to bail applications, as follows:

    "1. An application for recognizance or bail must be determined by a securing order which either:

    "(a) Grants the application and releases the principal on his own recognzance; or