Opn. No. ( 1984 )
[…] Blocked property may be transferred to a state agency in accordance with the laws of the state governing abandoned property provided that the state agency receives a license from the United States Department of the Treasury ( 31 C.F.R. § 500.561[b], 515.554[b]). To be eligible for a license, the state agency must demonstrate that it has the statutory authority under state law to comply with the requirements of sections 500.205 and 515.205 of the regulations and must include an opinion of the state attorney general that such statutory authority exists (31, CFR, §§ 500.561[c], 515.554[c]). Under 31 C.F.R. § 500.205(f) and515.205(f), a state agency charged with custody of abandoned property may hold blocked assets provided:

    "interest is credited to the blocked account in which the property is held by the agency, or the property is held by the agency in a blocked account in a domestic bank. The interest credited to such accounts by an agency which does not elect to hold such property in a domestic bank shall not be less than the maximum rate payable on the shortest time deposit available in any domestic bank in the state."

    This Office has reviewed State statutory authority and we conclude that the necessary statutory authority exists for compliance with31 C.F.R. § 500.205(f) and 515.205(f).