Opn. No. ( 1978 )
[…] The Court of Appeals has stated that a plea is a bargain struck by a defendant and a prosecutor (People v. Francis, 38 N.Y.2d 150, 155 [1975]; People v. Nixon, 21 N.Y.2d 338 [1967]; People v. Foster, 19 N.Y.2d 150 [1967]; People v. Serrano, 15 N.Y.2d 304 [1965]). A court may accept or reject a plea agreement after one is made, but judicial participation in plea discussions is undesirable (People v. Griffith, 43 A.D.2d 20 [1st Dept., 1973]).

    Furthermore, County Law, § 700(1), in describing the powers and duties of a district attorney, states in part as follows:

    "It shall be the duty of every district attorney to conduct all prosecutions for crimes and offenses cognizable by the courts of the county for which he shall be elected or appointed."

    In conducting such prosecutions, a district attorney is authorized to make pleas to traffic informations in accordance with the aforementioned provisions of Criminal Procedure Law, §§ 220.10 and 340.20.