Opn. No. ( 1978 )
[…] A U.T.T. issued as a result of a violation of Vehicle and Traffic Law, § 1180 (b), does not fulfill the function of an information (People v. Scott, 3 N.Y.2d 148 [1957]). The information is the foundation of the Magistrate's jurisdiction (People v. Crouch, 51 Misc.2d 898 [1966]).

    Criminal Procedure Law, § 340.20, provides in part as follows:

    "1. Except as provided in subdivisions two and three, the provisions of article two hundred twenty, governing the kinds of pleas to indictments which may be entered and related matters, are, to the extent that they can be so applied, applicable to pleas to informations, and changes of pleas thereto, in local criminal courts.

    "2. A plea to an information, other than one against a corporation, must be entered in the following manner: