Opn. No. ( 1978 )
[…] * * *

    "b. In elective offices as follows:

    "(1) If such vacancy occurs at least seventy-five days prior to the third Tuesday of the month preceding the end of the current official year, for the balance of such year.

    "(2) If such vacancy occurs less than seventy-five days prior to the third Tuesday of the month preceding the end of the current official year, for the balance of the year and, if the term of office does not expire at the end of such year, by further appointment to the end of the next official year."

    The New York Constitution, Article XIII, § 3, provides, in part, as follows:

    "The legislature shall provide for filling vacancies in office, and in case of elective officers, no person appointed to fill a vacancy shall hold his office by virtue of such appointment longer than the commencement of the political year next succeeding the first annual election after the happening of the vacancy. * * *" (Emphasis supplied.)