Opn. No. ( 1978 )
[…] In an informal opinion reported in 1974 Op Atty Gen 118, we concluded that the mayor has the prerogative, under Village Law, § 3-312, subdivision 3, to appoint to fill a vancancy in an elective village office. We enclose herewith a copy of that opinion.

    In our opinion, a vacancy on the village board of trustees is filled through an appointment by the mayor and the appointment is not subject to approval by the village board of trustees.

    Village Law, § 3-312, subdivision 3 provides, in part, as follows:

    "3. Vacancies in offices caused other than by expiration of the terms thereof shall be filled by the mayor, except the office of mayor which shall be filled by the board of trustees, to the extent and for the periods of time set forth herein:

    * * *

    "b. In elective offices as follows:

    "(1) If such vacancy occurs at least seventy-five days prior to the third Tuesday of the month preceding the end of the current official year, for the balance of such year.