Opn. No. ( 1990 )
[…] In conclusion, we believe that State law excludes participation by New York municipal corporations — including counties, towns, cities, villages, district corporations, special improvement districts, school districts and boards of cooperative educational services — in interstate reciprocals or risk retention groups.

    APPENDIX I
    Preemption Provisions of the Liability Risk Retention Act
    15 U.S.C. § 3902(a) and (b)(1981), as amended by Risk Retention Amendments of 1986, Pub L No. 79-563, § 5, 100 Stat 3172, read as follows:

    "(a) Exemptions from State laws, rules, regulations, or orders

    "Except as provided in this section, a risk retention group is exempt from any State law, rule, regulation, or order to the extent that such law, rule, regulation, or order would —

    "(1) make unlawful, or regulate, directly or indirectly, the operation of a risk retention group except that the jurisdiction in which it is chartered may regulate the formation and operation of such a group and any State may require such a group to —