Opn. No. ( 1990 )
[…] In light of this judicial tradition, legislative history, and case precedent, congressional intent and legislative language must be scrutinized with particular care to determine whether the LRRA preempts states from limiting participation by their municipalities in risk retention groups.

    It is clear from the LRRA's legislative history that Congress intended the Act to empower state and local governments to form risk retention groups for acquisition of liability insurance (see15 U.S.C. § 3901[a][2][A][ii] [definition of "liability" under the Act includes "any activity of any State or local government, or any agency or political subdivision thereof"]; letter of Rudolph Penner, Director, Congressional Budget Office, 1986 US Code Cong and Admin News, p 5307).

    It is also clear that Congress contemplated limits to the preemptive power of the Act (House Report, p 20; 1986 US Code Cong and Admin News, p 5317).