Opn. No. ( 1990 )
[…] It is also clear that Congress contemplated limits to the preemptive power of the Act (House Report, p 20; 1986 US Code Cong and Admin News, p 5317). The 1986 amendments created a new section 3905, which clarified State authority in a variety of areas (see Appendix II). For example, the House version of the bill (HR 5225) added section 6(d) to the 1986 amendments, which later became section 3905(d) of the LRRA, as follows:

    "Subject to the provisions of section 3902(a)(4) of this title relating to discrimination, nothing in this chapter shall be construed to preempt the authority of a State to specify acceptable means of demonstrating financial responsibility where the State has required a demonstration of financial responsibility as a condition for obtaining a license or permit to undertake specified activities. Such means may include or exclude insurance coverage obtained from an admitted insurance company, an excess lines company, a risk retention group, or any other source regardless of whether coverage is obtained directly from an insurance company or through a broker, agent, purchasing group, or any other person."

    The plain purpose of the provision is to permit states to continue to demand higher standards of insurance protection for certain types of high-risk activities.