Opn. No. ( 1977 )
[…] These penalties may be recovered in a civil action in the name of such town, city or village or such town, city or village may or [sic] enact regulations or ordinances to enforce by fine or imprisonment a violation thereof." (Emphasis supplied.)

    Under this section a town, city or village may either prescribe fines or imprisonment for a violation or permit civil actions to be brought. In either event the town, city or village must bring action to enforce their ordinances.

    Judiciary Law, § 489, provides in part:

    "No person or co-partnership, engaged directly or indirectly in the business of collection and adjustment of claims, and no corporation or association, directly or indirectly, itself or by or through its officers, agents or employees, shall solicit, buy or take an assignment of, or be in any manner interested in buying or taking an assignment of a bond, promissory note, bill of exchange, book debt, or other thing in action, or any claim or demand, with the intent and for the purpose of bringing an action or proceeding thereon * * *."

    Under the above provision, the City of Syracuse would not be authorized to contract with a collection agency for the collection of animal control fines prior to judgment.

    In an informal opinion of the Attorney General dated July 7, 1977 and addressed to Hon.