Opn. No. ( 1979 )
[…] Generally, the removal of garbage is an affirmative duty properly delegated to and imposed upon municipalities. Such municipalities can contract with corporations to perform this municipal service (see sections 24:241 and 24:251, McQuillin's Municipal Corporations).

    Section 1 of Article VIII of the New York State Constitution and Article 5-G of the General Municipal Law authorize joint services between various municipalities. Subdivision c of section 119-n of the General Municipal Law defines the term "joint service" as the:

    "* * * joint provision of any municipal facility, service, activity, project or undertaking or the joint performance or exercise of any function or power which each of the municipal corporations or districts has the power by any other general or special law to provide, perform, or exercise, separately and, to effectuate the purposes of this article, shall include extension of appropriate territorial jurisdiction necessary therefor."

    Subdivision 1 of section 119-o of the General Municipal Law provides as follows:

    § 119-o. Performance of municipal cooperative activities; alternative powers