Opn. No. ( 1998 )
[…] These officials are not acting in their individual capacities or as representatives of the State of New York. However, because these federal officials serve as members and/or directors of New York State public benefit corporations and have been designated as "policy makers", you have asked whether they must comply with the financial disclosure requirement contained in Public Officers Law § 73-a.

    Public Officers Law § 73-a provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    (a) Every . . . state officer or employee . . . shall file an annual statement of financial disclosure containing the information and in the form set forth in subdivision three hereof. Public Officers Law § 73-a(2)(a).

    The term "state officer or employee" means: