Hon. Martin A. Shapiro City Attorney, Ithaca
[…] Local governmental units have only those powers that are granted to them by the State.
"It is axiomatic that local governmental units are creatures of, and exercise only those powers delegated to them by, the State * * *" (Seaman v Fedourich,
16 N.Y.2d 94 ,101 [1965].)Absent statutory authority declaring that the expenditure of money by the City of Ithaca for the restoration of a privately owned building would constitute a public purpose, such expenditure would be violative of Article VIII, § 1, of the New York State Constitution, which provides, in part:
"No county, city, town, village or school district shall give or loan any money or property to or in aid of any individual, or private corporation or association, or private undertaking * * *" (Emphasis supplied.)
Here, however, the City of Ithaca proposes to utilize Federal funds granted to the city under Title I of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974 (Public Law, § 93-383, 42 US Code, §§ 5301, et seq.).