Hon. William D. Bavoso Corporation Counsel, Port Jervis
[…] "(1) The powers, duties, qualifications, number, mode of selection and removal, terms of office, compensation, hours of work, protection, welfare and safety of its officers and employees, except that cities and towns shall not have such power with respect to members of the legislative body of the county in their capacities as county officers." (Emphasis suppled.)
Municipal Home Rule Law, §
10 (1)(ii)(a)(1) implements the constitutional provisions.New York State Constitution, Article IX, § 3 (d) (1), defines the term "general law" as follows:
"(d) Whenever used in this article the following terms shall mean or include:
"(1) ``General law.' A law which in terms and in effect applies alike to all counties, all counties other than those wholly included within a city, all cities, all towns or all villages." (Emphasis suppled.)
Municipal Home Rule Law, §
2 (5), defines the term "general law" in similar language.It is apparent that Public Officers Law, §