Opn. No. ( 2007 )
[…] [w]henever in this chapter or other general, special or local law, the board of supervisors is authorized or required to act, and no proportion of the voting strength for such action is otherwise prescribed, such action shall be taken by the affirmative vote of a majority of the total membership of the board.

    County Law § 153(4). You have asked whether the County may alter the voting strength necessary to pass certain types of resolutions.

    One possible source of authority for the County to require a super-majority to pass certain types of resolutions is County Law §153(8), which provides that, "[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided, the board of supervisors of each county shall determine the rules of its own proceedings." County Law § 153(8). We believe, however, that this section does not provide the necessary authority.