Hon. James P. Corcoran Superintendent New York State Insurance Department
[…] In furtherance of such state interest, the legislature herein provides a method of substituted service of process upon such insurers . . ." (Insurance Law, §
1213 [a]).As section 1213 further provides, the problem is addressed by making these unauthorized insurers subject to the laws and courts of New York State:
"The purpose of this section is to subject certain insurers to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state in suits by or on behalf of insureds or beneficiaries under certain insurance contracts" (ibid.).
This purpose is put into effect by section 1213 which provides, interalia, that "service of process upon any such insurer in any such proceeding in any court of competent jurisdiction of this state may be made by serving the superintendent . . ." (id., § 1213 [b] [2]). The balance of section 1213 describes the procedure by which the Superintendent of Insurance gives notice to the unauthorized insurers and certain requirements placed on the unauthorized insurers before they can appear in the action (id., § 1213).