Hon. James P. Corcoran Superintendent New York State Insurance Department
[…] Clearly, the purpose of section 1213 is to grant New York courts jurisdiction over actions against unauthorized foreign or alien insurers doing business in New York. Nothing in section 1213 indicates that the Superintendent may accept service for actions commenced in out-of-state courts. Indeed, the jurisdiction and method of commencing an action in an out-of-state court would be governed by the laws of that jurisdiction, not the laws of New York.
We conclude that section
1213 of the Insurance Law does not authorize the Superintendent of Insurance to accept service of process in litigation pending in courts outside of New York State.* These are specified in section 1213: "(A) The issuance or delivery of contracts of insurance to residents of this state or to corporations authorized to do business therein,
(B) the solicitation of applications for such contracts,
(C) the collection of premiums, membership fees, assessments or other considerations for such contracts, or
(D) any other transaction of business" (Insurance Law, §
1213 [b] [1]).
Document Info
Filed Date: 12/29/1988
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 7/5/2016