Opn. No. ( 2004 )
[…] Macejka, 44 N.Y.2d 530, 535 (1978); People ex rel. Ryanv. Green, 58 N.Y. 295, 304-05 (1874); Matter of Dupras v. County ofClinton, 213 A.D.2d 952, 953 (3d Dep't 1995).

    We are not aware of any statutory provisions that prohibit one individual from serving as village mayor and as fire commissioner of a joint fire district established by the village board and serving that village. The restrictions on dual office holding by fire district officers do not bar such officers from serving as village mayor. See Town Law § 174(4). Village Law § 3-300(4) provides: "Except as is otherwise provided by law, no person shall be disqualified from holding a village office by reason of holding any public office unless such public officer could not fully discharge the duties and obligations of the village office while carrying out the duties and obligations of any such other office." In the absence of an explicit ban, the relevant inquiry therefore is whether the duties of the two offices conflict2.