Opn. No. ( 2002 )
[…] Dear Mr. Guiney:

    You have asked whether the County of Allegany ("the County") may authorize the use of all-terrain vehicles ("ATVs") on County- owned reforested lands. Assuming the County may do so, you also ask whether the County may allow a private organization of ATV owners to construct a trail system on such lands and grant the private organization exclusive use of the trail system. You explain in your letter that the construction of a trail system would involve some brush cutting and changes in the landscape of the reforested lands.

    Pursuant to County Law § 219(1), the board of supervisors of a county has the power to "purchase, acquire or accept by gift lands for purposes of reforestation and/or lease for the purpose of aiding in discovering and removing oil and/or gas from such reforested land and adequately plant, fence and otherwise maintain said lands for purposes of watershed protection, development of oil and gas retrieval, the production of timber and forest products and for recreation and kindred purposes. The title of the lands so acquired shall be vested in the county and such lands shall be forever devoted for the purposes aforesaid and no other." County Law § 219(1) does not define the phrase "recreation and kindred purposes" or otherwise limit the scope of that term.

    Vehicle and Traffic Law § 2405(2) states that: