Opn. No. ( 2002 )
[…] The title of the lands so acquired shall be vested in the county and such lands shall be forever devoted for the purposes aforesaid and no other." County Law § 219(1) does not define the phrase "recreation and kindred purposes" or otherwise limit the scope of that term.

    Vehicle and Traffic Law § 2405(2) states that:

    A governmental agency other than a municipality, by regulation or order, and a municipality, by ordinance or local law, may designate any appropriate public lands, waters and properties other than highways under its jurisdiction as a place open for travel by ATVs upon written request for such designation by any person, and may impose restrictions and conditions for the regulation and safe operation of ATVs on such public property, such as travel on designated trails and hours of operation. In addition thereto, such agency or municipality may not require the operator of an ATV to possess a motor vehicle operator's license. A municipality may charge a fee for use of ATVs on such public lands. (Emphasis supplied.)

    We conclude that when read together, County Law § 219(1) and Vehicle and Traffic Law § 2405(2) authorize the County of Allegany to designate county-owned reforested lands as open for ATV travel.