Informal Opinion No. ( 1983 )
[…] Informal Opinion No. ( 1983 )


Menu:
  • Marc L. Parris, Esq. County Attorney, Rockland

    You have asked whether Rockland County is authorized to adopt a local law mandating that at least 50 percent of persons hired by contractors on county public works projects be bona fide Rockland County residents.

    Under New York Constitution, Article IX, § 2(c)(10) and Municipal Home Rule Law, § 10(1)(ii)(a)(12), a county has the power to adopt local laws relating to "the government, protection, order, conduct, safety, health and well-being of persons or property therein," as long as such laws are "not inconsistent with the provisions of the constitution or any general law". When exercising its police powers, a local government must have a reasonable basis upon which to act (Matter ofSpielvogel v Ford, 1 N.Y.2d 558, 562 [1956], app dsmd for want of a substantial federal question, 352 U.S. 957 [1957]).