Opn. No. ( 1995 )
[…] Informal Opinion New York City Housing Authority No. 95-44 Law Department 75 Park Place, New York, N Y 10007

    Dear Mr. Schanback:

    You have asked for an opinion on the scope of State Finance Law § 165.1.1 See, L 1995, ch 83.That section, which was originally enacted in 1991, provides that

    Except as hereinafter provided, the state and any governmental agency or political subdivision or public benefit corporation of the state shall not purchase or obtain for any purpose any tropical hardwoods or tropical hardwood products, wholesale or retail, in any form.

    State Finance Law § 165(2)(a).

    "Tropical hardwood" is defined as "any and all hardwood, scientifically classified as angiosperm, that grows in any tropical moist forest". State Finance Law § 165(1)(b). The definition goes on to state that "tropical hardwoods shall be the following species" and includes a list of approximately forty species. Id.