Opn. No. ( 1982 )
[…] On the same date, your division assigned its rights under the memorandum to SAHE and designated SAHE as the division's agent to carry out the division's obligations under the memorandum. It is also our understanding that UDC has transferred to your division the funds necessary for SAHE to maintain and manage Roosevelt Island.

    Article 13 of the Certificate of Incorporation alone demonstrates that officers and directors of the corporation are not "acting within the scope of [their] public employment or duties" (Public Officers Law, § 17[2][a]), when carrying out their duties as officers of the corporation. It is also clear that, as officers of the corporation, they are not "holding a position by election, appointment or employment in the service of the state" (id., § 17[1][a]). Rather, they are holding a position in an independent not-for-profit corporation which only indirectly is in the "service" of the State through service to UDC, a State public benefit corporation which in turn is an independent entity serving the State.