• Honorable Edward V. Regan Comptroller of the State of New York Department of Audit and Control
[…] The Cornell statutory colleges occupy a unique status. They are defined as colleges furnishing higher education operated by private institutions on behalf of the State pursuant to statute, Education Law §350(3). Even though they receive substantial support from legislative appropriations and their facilities remain the property of the State, the colleges themselves are subject to the control of Cornell University.* In many situations they have been recognized to have a separate and independent existence from the State.

    Section 121 of the State Finance Law requires payment of funds into the State Treasury if the recipient of the money is a "state officer, employee, department, institution, commission, board or other agency of the state" and if the money received is received "for or on behalf of the state". In varying circumstances in the past, the statutory colleges have been regarded as other than State agencies and money received by them as other than State money.