Hon. Mahlon R. Perkins Village Attorney, Lansing
[…] It is the intent of the State of New York that the code shall apply to all buildings for which application for a building permit is made and plans are filed in New York State on or after October 1, 1978 (see section
11-103 Energy Law).In view of the foregoing it is the opinion of this office that the Village of Lansing has the duty to administrate the energy code and it is suggested that the village board's attention be directed to the provisions of section 11-109, the text of which provides:
"1. Nothing in this article shall be construed as abrogating or impairing the power of any municipality to enforce the provisions of any local building regulations provided that such provisions are not inconsistent with the code, or to promulgate a local energy conservation construction code more stringent than the code.
"2. Any municipality which adopts a local energy conservation construction code in accordance with this section shall file a copy of such code and any amendments or revisions thereof with the commissioner within thirty days after promulgation or adoption of such code, amendments or revisions.