Opn. No. ( 1980 )
[…] You further ask whether, if the Village establishes a park commission, park use regulations would have to be enacted by the commission and, if so, in what form.

    For purposes of this opinion, we assume that the Village acquired the parklands involved in the manner authorized by Village Law, §6-624 for acquisition of parklands outside Village boundaries. In such circumstances, the authority of the Village Board to establish regulations for use of the park is clearly provided by Village Law §4-412 (1), which provides that "the board of trustees of a village shall have management of village property and * * * may take all measures * * * [for] the protection of its property." It is fair to conclude that this grant of power extends to the protection of park property owned by the Village but situated wholly outside the Village limits.