Opn. No. ( 1980 )
[…] Under the Criminal Procedure Law, Town Courts are local criminal courts (§ 10.10 [3] [d]) having "trial jurisdiction of all offenses other than felonies [and] exclusive trial jurisdiction of petty offenses" (§ 10.30 [1] [a]). Since a "``petty offense' means a violation" (§ 1.20 [39]), and the violation of Village park regulations is in issue, the Town Court appears to have geographical and subject matter jurisdiction of violations of the Village park regulations on Village park property within the Town.

    Regarding the Village's authority to establish a park commission, Village Law, § 4-412 (1), provides that a village board may create "by resolution * * * commissions and delegate * * * so much of its powers, duties and functions as it shall deem necessary for effectuating or administering the board of trustees duties and functions." However, Village Law, § 20-2000 provides that "[a]ny rule, by-law or regulation adopted by any separate board, the violation of which shall result in a fine or imprisonment shall be approved by the board of trustees and notice of hearing and publication shall be conducted by the board of