Opn. No. ( 1978 )
[…] However, payment should in no way be interpreted or construed as a concession or admission of any liability or wrongdoing whatsoever by the State of New York, its instrumentalities, agents, servants or employees, and payees should be so advised.

    In answer to your second question, therefore, it is my opinion that, while not entirely free from doubt, properties can be acquired and paid for at their market value unaffected by the contamination.

    * Commissioner Whalen issued his order pursuant to Public Health Law, § 1388 as added by L. 1978, ch. 487. Section 1388 gives the Commissioner express power "to declare the existence of an emergency and take such measures and do such acts as he may deem reasonably necessary and proper for the preservation and protection of the public health."

Document Info

Filed Date: 9/19/1978

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 7/5/2016