Capitaland Rent A Car, Inc. v. Koopman , 577 N.Y.S.2d 583 ( 1991 )
[…] Section 396-z (4) provides that "Notwithstanding subdivision three * * * a rental vehicle company may hold an authorized driver liable for actual damage to * * * a rental vehicle * * * up to a maximum of one hundred dollars” (emphasis added).

    Section 396-z does not contain a definition of a "private passenger motor vehicle.” However, Insurance Law § 3440 may provide some guidance as to what the Legislature means by a "private passenger motor vehicle.”

    For the purpose of section 3440, the Legislature defines "private passenger motor vehicle” as a vehicle "(1) of the private passenger or station wagon type” which is "neither used as a public or livery conveyance for passengers nor rented to others without a driver; or "(2) with a pick-up body, a delivery sedan, panel truck or van,” which is "not customarily used in the occupation, profession or business of the insured other than farming or ranching”. (Insurance Law § 3440 [a].)