Capitaland Rent A Car, Inc. v. Koopman , 577 N.Y.S.2d 583 ( 1991 )
[…] Defendant argues that his damages are limited to $100 by section 396-z of the General Business Law. Plaintiff argues that section 396-z does not apply to this case since the vehicle in question was not a "private passenger motor vehicle” but rather a van which was registered as a "commercial” vehicle. There is no allegation that defendant used the van to carry persons or property for hire. Nor is there an allegation that it was rented for anything other than personal use.

    Section 396-z (3) of the General Business Law provides that "No rental vehicle company renting private passenger motor vehicles shall * * * hold an authorized driver liable for actual damage to * * * such rental vehicle” unless the damage was: (a) intentional or willful; (b) caused by the driver’s intoxication; (c) sustained during an organized speed race; (d) arose out of the use of the vehicle when carrying persons or property for hire; (e) arose out of the commission of a felony; or (f) when the driver fails to provide the rental vehicle company with an accident report.

    Section 396-z (4) provides that "Notwithstanding subdivision three * * * a rental vehicle company may hold an authorized driver liable for actual damage to * * * a rental vehicle * * * up to a maximum of one hundred dollars” (emphasis added).

    Section 396-z does not contain a definition of a "private passenger motor vehicle.” However, Insurance Law § 3440 may provide some guidance as to what the Legislature means by a "private passenger motor vehicle.”