Matter of Woodside Manor Nursing Home, Inc. v. Zucker ( 2022 )
[…] the prior motion." Those new or additional facts should have been unknown to the
    party seeking renewal at the time of the original motion (Gulledge v Adams, 108
    AD2d 950).
    .       As no new facts are established, plaintiffs' ~petitioners' motion for renewal is
    denied. As to the motion to reargue, it is denied as the Court did not overlook,
    misapply or misapprehend the facts or the law. Notably, Woodside I applies as set_
    forth in this Court's prior Decision and Order dated January 31, 2022.
    Public Health Law§ 2808 (l 7)(b) provides a discretionary framework for
    the processing of appeals 1• The pertinent statutory language set forth in Public
    Health Law§ 2808 (17) (b) provides that "the commissioner shall, in prioritizing
    such rate appeals, include consideration of which facilities the commissioner
    determines are facing significant financial hardship as well as such other
    considerations as the commissioner deems appropriate" (Public Health Law§
    2808 [Consol., Lexis Advance through 2022 released Chapters 1-381]). The
    Legislature further enacted Public Health Law § 2808 (17) (c) which provides in
    pertinent part that "the commissioner shall promulgate "regulations ... establishing
    priorities and time frames for processing rate appeals ... provided, however, that
    such regulations shall not be inconsistent with the provisions of paragraph (b) of
    this subdivision." Thus, the statutory language of Public Health Law§ 2808 (17)
    (c) did not take away the commissioner's ability to take into account factors that
    were not set forth in regulations promulgated by defendant-respondent. To the